Privacy and Cookie Policy – the fine print made big

This is the privacy policy used by Infoland B.V. (“Infoland”, “we”, “us”, “our” or similar pronouns). We are responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to all public websites on the infoland.nl, infoland.be, infoland.eu domains and on the zenya-software.com domain.

Infoland has the right to make changes to the privacy and cookie policy. Please check our privacy and cookie policy regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

You can mail questions about this privacy and cookie policy to gdpr@infoland.nl.

Personal data processed by us

Infoland processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we (may) process:

  • First- and last name
  • Gender
  • Company name
  • Address of the company
  • (Business) phone number
  • (Business) email address
  • Data about your activity on our website
  • IP address
  • Browser and device type
  • CV
  • Username
  • Any data you provide to us

When creating a community account, you may provide the following data: profile picture, location and function description. If you provide these data, they will also be processed by Infoland.

Sensitive personal data

It is not our intention to, without consent from parents or a guardian, store data of any website visitor that is younger than 16 years old. We cannot, however, check the age of our visitors and we therefore recommend parents to be involved with the online activity of their children. This is to prevent that data is collected without consent. In case of a suspicion or belief that we have stored such data without consent, contact us at gdpr@infoland.nl so that we can erase these data immediately.

Why we process personal data?

Infoland processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Purpose

Lawful basis

For our administrationLegitimate interest: in order to build relationships with prospects and customers, we must maintain complete business records. Depending on the specific data, we may also be required by law to retain personal data, for example due to tax retention requirements.
For providing our communityLegitimate interest: to make it easier for our customers to contact us and each other in the context of our software, we offer a community.
To inform you about changes in our services and/or our productsPerformance of a contract: as part of our services, we keep you informed about changes in our services and/or products. This includes our community.

Consent: we keep prospects informed if they give us permission to do so.

For sending our (community) newsletter and/or other marketing communicationsConsent: you voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter and you can withdraw this consent if you wish.
To call or email you if this is necessary to perform our services, for example when you ask us to

 

Performance of a contract: if you are a customer of Infoland, we have agreed to provide support to your organization. If you are not yet a customer, but have asked us to contact you, we will do so with your permission.
To improve our websites and to better align our services and products to your preferencesConsent: to do this, we use cookies that we place only with your consent, with the exception of cookies that do notzconsent is required, then we have a legitimate interest in improving our website by placing cookies with little impact on privacy.
Recruitment and selection of new employees, job applicationsConsent: if you apply for a job at Infoland, we have process your personal data to process the application based on your consent.
To provide access to insider information on the community. For a limited part of the community, an account may be required.Legitimate interest: we want to be able to share some (possibly) sensitive business information without it being accessible to anyone without an account.

How long we store personal data

Infoland stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected.

The personal data we require for our administration or to comply with legal obligations will be stored no longer than prescribed by law and strictly necessary. An example of this is the seven-year tax retention requirement.

In the context of job applications, your personal data (CV, cover letter and contact details) will be retained for up to four weeks after the application process. If you give permission, we will keep your personal data for up to one year after the job has been filled, so that we can contact you if another job becomes available.

If you are registered to our community, we will keep your IP address, name and email address for as long as you are enrolled in our community. You can ask us to delete your account.

If you are a contact of Infoland, we will keep your contact information for as long as the agreement with your organization runs, unless you inform us that you are leaving your employer or are no longer a contact. You can always ask for your personal data to be deleted.

If you have unsubscribed from the newsletter, we keep your personal data (email address, possible name) on our ‘unsubcribe list’ so that we do not approach you again.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Infoland never sells your data to third parties and will only share it if necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to comply with legal obligations.

We do use Zendesk, Inc. for our support services and we use Microsoft for our CRM. Infoland remains responsible for this processing.

We will sign a data processing agreement with companies that process your data as instructed by us to ensure an equal level of security and confidentiality of your data. If this is a company from a third country in the sense of the GDPR, then we will use the standard contractual clauses en we will ensure adequate protection. Infoland remains responsible for processing in this case too.

Automated decision-making

Infoland does not rely on automated decision-making for subjects that may (significantly) affect individuals. This relates to decisions made by computer programs- or systems without human intervention.

Cookies, or similar techniques, used by us

Infoland uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies.  The information stored therein may be sent to our servers during a later visit to our site. Third party cookies are also placed on our website. These are – for example – advertisers and/or social media companies. The contents of the cookies may be shared with them. Below you will find an overview that is offered by our cookie management system with an explanation of the cookies used.

Please note that if you use an adblocker, this explanation may not load. Please set our website as an exception on your adblocker to read the information. No non-necessary cookies will be loaded before you give your permission.

Below is the official cookie declaration, based on the language of your browser.

*****

Accessing, rectifying and erasing data

You have the right to access, rectify and have your personal data be erased. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Infoland.

You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can send us a request to send you – or a different organisation appointed by you – the personal data we have on you in a computer file, if technically feasible.

You can send a request to access, rectify, erase or for data portability of your personal data or to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data to gdpr@infoland.nl.

To ensure that the request to access has been sent by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your ID. In this copy, censor your picture, the machine readable zone (a row of numbers below your passport), passport number and your social security number. This is to protect your privacy.

We will provide a response as soon as possible, though in any case within four weeks, to your request. When it comes to requests to access personal data linked to a cookie, we request that you send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in the settings of your browser.

Some tracking cookies are placed by third parties who, among other things, show you advertisements through our website. You can remove or permanently block these cookies via your browser settings. More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.

Infoland would also like to inform you of your possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority.

For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

Infoland takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measure to counteract abuse, loss, unlawful access, unauthorised disclosure and unlawful alteration. If you believe that your data are still not being protected appropriately or if there are signs of abuse, contact our customer support or contact gdpr@infoland.nl.

We use the following security measures, among others:

  • Encryption of files;
  • Logical access control to our systems, use of multi-factor authentication;
  • Secure network connections;
  • Physical access security and camera security to our office;

Contact

Infoland B.V.

De Run 6801

5504 DW Veldhoven

Phone: 040 84 85 868

Email: steluwvraag@infoland.nl.

Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel): 17093908

Infoland BV (Belgium)

Diamantstraat 8/274

2200 Herentals

Phone: +32 03 203 02 90

Email: steluwvraag@infoland.be.

Company number (Ondernemingsnummer): 0877 780 219